top of page

Privacy Policy

The REAL Supply Research Unit is managed from the Centre for Health Economics at the University of York. 

 

This privacy notice sets out the ways in which the REAL Supply Research Unit at the University of York, gathers, uses, stores and shares your data. It also sets out how long we keep your data and what rights you have in relation to your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 For the purposes of this privacy notice, the University of York is the Data Controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation. The University of York is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, with registration number: Z4855807.

Subscribing to our mailing list

When registering your interest in getting involved with the work of REAL Supply or hearing more about our work you will be asked to provide your name, email address, and phone number.

 

The information provided will be used by the REAL Supply Research Unit  to send you emails about upcoming events, workshops and news. The information will be collected via an embedded form on our website. 

 

You are free to change your mind at any time by contacting us directly at realsupply@york.ac.uk.

 

Your data will not be shared or used for any additional purpose. Your data is always held securely. Access to subscriber information is strictly controlled and is only made visible to members of staff who have a reason to work with it. This will be stored in the REAL Supply University Google Shared Drive which is only accessible to those who need the information to do their job.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is as below:

  1. Consent of the data subject (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR).

Sharing your information

 

We do not sell your information.

We do not share the information provided to us except:

  • With third party service providers, such as hosting providers or an email service provider, who provide services to us so that we are able to fulfil our obligations to you or, where we are able to send you marketing information, to do so.

  • If we have a legal obligation to disclose your information (for example, if a court orders us to)

  • If you have given permission to share the information.

 
How do we keep your data secure?

The University takes information security extremely seriously and has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data and special category data. Access to information is restricted on a need-to-know basis and security arrangements are regularly reviewed to ensure their continued suitability. For further information see, https://www.york.ac.uk/it-services/security/.  

How do we transfer data safely internationally?

If it is necessary to transfer your Personal Data (including Special Category Data) outside the European Economic Area we will comply with our obligations under Data Protection Law and ensure an adequate level of protection for all transferred data.

How long do we keep your personal information?

The University will retain your data in line with legal requirements or where there is a business need. Retention timeframes will be determined in line with the University’s Records Retention Schedule.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right of access to your data, a right to rectification, erasure (in certain circumstances), restriction, objection or portability (in certain circumstances). You also have a right to withdraw consent, please refer to: https://www.york.ac.uk/records-management/generaldataprotectionregulation/individualsrights/. 

 
Questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or concerns about how your data is being processed, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk.

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which REAL Supply  has handled your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For information on reporting a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, see www.ico.org.uk/concerns. 

For further details please visit the University of York's general Privacy Notice

 

Changes to our privacy notice

This notice was last updated on 31 October 2023 and is under regular review.

bottom of page